Posted inOpinion
[…] The question of survival for the journalism industry has been on the minds of journalists, reporters, and newsrooms everywhere over the past two decades thanks to the advancement of technology and what constitutes a newspaper in a digital era.


This, in turn, has forced papers to adopt secondary digital options if not completely converting to digital platforms or otherwise close.


But what happens when this shift towards digitization calls into question the precedent requirements of public notice?


According to Wyoming state statute WY Stat § 18-3-519 (2022),


“(a) The publication of any legal notice, printing or advertising required by law is without force or effect unless published in a newspaper which has been regularly issued at least once each week for a period of fifty-two (52) consecutive weeks prior to the date of the first publication of the notice or advertisement. . .”


To emphasize, this means that a print, or physical documentation, of a notice must be put out into the public. However, print publications are far more expensive and reach far fewer eyes these days due to the availability of digital resources.